Houston Division of Property Attorneys
[…] Our experienced divorce attorneys in Houston can preserve your property rights and work to help you achieve the most favorable possible resolution to your case. You can have our lawyers review your case and discuss all of your legal options when you call (832) 530-4070 to set up a free initial consultation.

Overview of Division of Property in Harris County

Division of Property Laws in Texas

In divorce proceedings, the court will divide property under certain rules. Texas Family Code § 7.001 states, “In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” There are two main types of property to consider in a divorce; separate and community property. Under Texas Family Code § 3.001, a spouse’s separate property consists of:

  • The property owned or claimed by the spouse before marriage;